PG and PG-N Nylon Cable Glands

Description

Cable entry fastening

PG and PG-N cable glands use Nylon66 bodies with rubber tightening rings. The clamp-ring design secures the cable at control boxes, distribution panels and electrical machinery. A cable can pass through the assembled gland before tightening.

The nylon material has a UL94 V-2 flammability classification. Select by cable diameter and the dimensions of the required variant; PG and PG-N models of similar designation have different measured dimensions.

PG-N dimensions

All dimensions and cable ranges below are in mm. D1, D2, L1, L2, L3, L4 and B1 retain their dimensional identifiers.

ModelD1D2L1L2L3L4B1Cable range
PG-N0712.68.58.45.513.4126.63.5-6
PG-N0915.5118.55.51513.58.84-8
PG-N01118.313.48.55.5171510.85-10
PG-N13.520.515.48.55.5181512.86-12
PG-N162317.910.5618.516.514.810-14
PG-N1924.51911620191612-15
PG-N2128.52310.8620.72018.913-18
PG-N2432.52711.8724.22222.815-22
PG-N2936.62911.47.526.12425.818-25
PG-N3647.839157.5312833.822-32
PG-N42554613.2833.8303930-38
PG-N48605214.2834.8314534-44
PG-N6371.463.819.88.841.441.65542-54

PG dimensions

ModelD1D2L1L2L3L4B1Cable range
PG-0712.18.78.351513.86.93.5-6
PG-0916.211.18.74.616.115.78.94-8
PG-1118.213.48.75.118.117.911.35-10
PG-13.520.115.58.9519.218.312.86-12
PG-1622.317.611.35.220.218.113.710-14
PG-1924.119.111.15.121.120.515.812-15
PG-2126.721.411.15.1232217.413-18
PG-2430.124.812.85.823.923.723.115-22
PG-2935.928.811.96.924.423.525.318-25
PG-3646.439.1167.830.727.331.922-32
PG-4253.946.715.47.933.228.537.130-38
PG-4860.252.6187.935.530.345.134-44
PG-6370.663.928.98.941.441.349.342-54